Personvernerklæring

Privacy policy – use of the webpage

When you use DOT A/S' (hereafter “DOT””) webpage, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect through our webpage, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important, not only to ensure the safety of your personal data, but also to ensure you that DOT is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy applies when visiting the following EU website domains:

https://dot.dk/
https://dot.se/
https://dot-nordic.com/
https://dot-nordic.com/se
https://dot-nordic.com/de
https://dot-nordic.com/en
https://dot-nordic.com/no
https://dot-nordic.com/dk

The data controller of this website is: DOT A/S, a DK Private limited Company with company number (CVR): 26704863 whose registered office is:

DOT A/S
Grønlundvej 81-83, Fasterholt
DK - 7330 Brande
+45 96 280 280
info@dot.dk
dot.dk

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR is a European Union law intended to strengthen and unify data protection rules and rights for the benefit of EU citizens. GDPR applies to EU organizations and to non-EU organizations (of any size) that provide goods and services to the EU or that utilize tracking technologies (like cookies or tracking pixels) to monitor EU users’ behavior.

Learn more about the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

1. Personal Information - What we collect and why

Our website collects various types of Personal Information about you while you are using the Platform. Information that is anonymized or aggregated is not “Personal Information”.

In general, we collect the following types of Personal Information when using our webpage:

  • Online identifiers: geolocation/tracking details, browser fingerprint, OS, browser name and version, and/or IP addresses, for the purpose of or legitimate interest to increase user experience cf. GDPR art. 6 (1)(f).
  • Interaction data:  Please read our Cookie Policy for more information.

We offer certain site features, services, applications, and tools that are available only through the use of the following tracking technologies. You are always free to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your browser, installed application, or device so permits. However, if you decline cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain site features, services, applications, or tools.

Generally, these technologies allow our sites, services, applications, and tools to store relevant information in your browser or device and later read that information in order to identify you to our servers or internal systems. Where applicable, we protect our cookies and other similar technologies to help ensure that only we and/or our authorized service providers can interpret them by assigning them a unique identifier that is designed for interpretation only by us.

The purpose is to optimize the webpage and the user experience hereof.

2. Our Third Party Data Processors

Webpage provider 

This webpage is provided to us by Webflow. Hence, Webflow is a third partiy to process personal data on our behalf. Webflow comply with the legislation set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), and uses a number of third party recipients related to cloud storage, IT and serviceproviders, product development, marketing etc. 

Google Analytics (tracking)

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Learn more about Google Analytics.

Cookie Information (cookies)

Our cookies are provided by Cookie Information A/S. The data possessed by Cookie Information is corresponding to the information the cookies collect, please read our Cookie Policy .

3. How Long do We Store Your Information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes  to optimize the webpage and the user experience of the webpage.

You can always contact us, if you want your personal data 'erased' from our databases (see Section 6). We will respond without undue delay (and in any event within one month, although this can be extended in difficult cases).

4. Your rights

You have the rights to your Personal Information that are described below. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at DOT A/S marking the email “Privacy Policy request”, that we may consider your request under applicable law. When we receive an individual rights request via email, we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request to protect your privacy and security. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you.

  • Right to withdraw consent. When we rely on your consent for processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of DOT’s processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

  • Right of access to and rectification of your Personal Information. You have a right to request a copy of your Personal Information stored with DOT. We will provide a copy to you without undue delay subject to some fee associated with gathering of the information (as permitted by law). We may limit or deny your request if providing you with a copy could adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others. You may also request us to correct or update any inaccurate Personal Information stored by us.

  • Right to erasure (or, “the right to be forgotten”). You have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information that: (a) is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (b) was collected in relation to processing that you previously consented to, but no longer consent to; or (c) was collected in relation to processing activities to which you object, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for our processing. Your right to erasure is subject to limitations by relevant Data Protection Laws.

  • Right to data portability. If we process your Personal Information based on a contract with you or based on your consent, or the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to have us transfer your Personal Information directly to another data controller, where technically feasible, unless exercise of this right adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others.

  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Information where one of the following applies:
  1. You contest the accuracy of your Personal Information that we processed. In such instances, we will restrict processing during the period necessary for us to verify the accuracy of your Personal Information.
  2. The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead.
  3. We no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  4. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of Webflow’s processing override your rights.

Restricted Personal Information shall only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. We will inform you if the restriction is lifted.

  • Notification of erasure, rectification, and restriction. We will communicate any rectification or erasure of your Personal Information or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom your Personal Information has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will inform you about those recipients if you request this information.

  • Right to object to processing. Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on consent, contract, or legitimate interests, you may restrict or object, at any time, to the processing of your Personal Information as permitted by applicable law. We can continue to process your Personal Information if it is necessary for the defense of legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law.

  • Limitations. Your rights to your Personal Information are not without limits. Access may be denied when:
  1. Denial of access is required or authorized by law
  2. Granting access would have a negative impact on other's privacy
  3. Doing so protects our rights and properties, or
  4. Where the request is frivolous or vexatious

5. Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us:

DOT A/S
Grønlundvej 81-83, Fasterholt
DK - 7330 Brande
+45 96 280 280
info@dot.dk
dot.dk

When a privacy question or access/download request is received we have a dedicated team which triages the contacts and seeks to address the specific concern or query which you are seeking to raise. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you.

6. Complaints

If you are unsatisfied with our handling of your personal data, or you don’t think that our actions is compliant with applicable law, you can file a complaint to “Datatilsynet” at their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy or related procedures at any time in accordance with this provision. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on this webpage and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. Changes to our privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of our services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these changes, you can choose to withdraw your consent and stop using this webpage.

Privacy policy – Newsletter and zinc price updates

These privacy policies only contain information related to the personal data we collect and use in connection with out newsletter, and monthly updates of zinc prices. For information related to the general use of our webpage, please see https://dot-nordic.com/dk/privatlivspolitik

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect through our webpage, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important, not only to ensure the safety of your personal data, but also to ensure you that DOT is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The data controller of this website is: DOT A/S, a DK Private limited Company with company number (CVR): 26704863 whose registered office is:

DOT A/S
Grønlundvej 81-83, Fasterholt
DK - 7330 Brande
+45 96 280 280
info@dot.dk
dot.dk

 

1. Personal Information - What we collect and why

When you sign up for our newsletter or monthly updates of zinc prices, we collect your data for the purpose of providing you with the service of sending this material to you.

We collect the information that you inform us when signing up for the service, respectively e-mail, name of contact person and name of firm. This information is collected with your explicit consent for the purpose of providing you with the service of sending this material to you cf. GDPR art. 6 (1)(a). Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of possessing the personal prior to withdrawal.

Please note, that both the newsletter and updates of zinc prices are available on our webpage, so you can access it without giving us further information. We only collect these information, when you sign up for the service of receiving the material by e-mail. 

When the newsletter or monthly updates of zinc prices is sent to you, we also track some of your interaction with the material. We collect data if you open the e-mail, and we collect data if you click on links in the material. This information is collected, for the purpose of or legitimate interest to increase user experience related to the material cf. GDPR art 6 (1)(f).

2. Our Third Party Data Processors

ActiveCampaign 

We cooperate with ActiveCampaign LLC when you sign up for, or we send you the newsletter or a monthly updates of zinc prices. You can find ActiveCampaigns privacy policy here

Please be informed that in accordance with GDPR, ActiveCampaign LLC is a recipient in a third country. 

ActiveCampaign will both store the information, and assist us in sending the e-mails.

3. How Long do We Store Your Information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes of sending you materials you signed up for. All information will at minimum be stored, until the service is no longer provided to you. Your contact information will be deleted if we no longer provide you the service. 

You can always contact us, if you want your personal data 'erased' from our databases (see Section 6). We will respond without undue delay (and in any event within one month, although this can be extended in difficult cases).

4. Your rights

You have the rights to your Personal Information that are described below. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at DOT A/S marking the email “Privacy Policy request”, that we may consider your request under applicable law. When we receive an individual rights request via email, we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request to protect your privacy and security. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you.

  • Right to withdraw consent. When we rely on your consent for processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of DOT’s processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

  • Right of access to and rectification of your Personal Information. You have a right to request a copy of your Personal Information stored with DOT. We will provide a copy to you without undue delay subject to some fee associated with gathering of the information (as permitted by law). We may limit or deny your request if providing you with a copy could adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others. You may also request us to correct or update any inaccurate Personal Information stored by us.

  • Right to erasure (or, “the right to be forgotten”). You have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information that: (a) is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (b) was collected in relation to processing that you previously consented to, but no longer consent to; or (c) was collected in relation to processing activities to which you object, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for our processing. Your right to erasure is subject to limitations by relevant Data Protection Laws.

  • Right to data portability. If we process your Personal Information based on a contract with you or based on your consent, or the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to have us transfer your Personal Information directly to another data controller, where technically feasible, unless exercise of this right adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others.

  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Information where one of the following applies:
  1. You contest the accuracy of your Personal Information that we processed. In such instances, we will restrict processing during the period necessary for us to verify the accuracy of your Personal Information.
  2. The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead.
  3. We no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by you to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  4. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of Webflow’s processing override your rights.

Restricted Personal Information shall only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. We will inform you if the restriction is lifted.

  • Notification of erasure, rectification, and restriction. We will communicate any rectification or erasure of your Personal Information or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom your Personal Information has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will inform you about those recipients if you request this information.

  • Right to object to processing. Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on consent, contract, or legitimate interests, you may restrict or object, at any time, to the processing of your Personal Information as permitted by applicable law. We can continue to process your Personal Information if it is necessary for the defense of legal claims, or for any other exceptions permitted by applicable law.

  • Limitations. Your rights to your Personal Information are not without limits. Access may be denied when:
  1. Denial of access is required or authorized by law
  2. Granting access would have a negative impact on other's privacy
  3. Doing so protects our rights and properties, or
  4. Where the request is frivolous or vexatious

5. Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us:

DOT A/S
Grønlundvej 81-83, Fasterholt
DK - 7330 Brande
+45 96 280 280
info@dot.dk
dot.dk

When a privacy question or access/download request is received we have a dedicated team which triages the contacts and seeks to address the specific concern or query which you are seeking to raise. Where your issue may be more substantive in nature, more information may be sought from you.

6. Complaints

If you are unsatisfied with our handling of your personal data, or you don’t think that our actions is compliant with applicable law, you can file a complaint to “Datatilsynet” at their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

7. Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy or related procedures at any time in accordance with this provision. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on this webpage and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. Changes to our privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of our services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these changes, you can choose to withdraw your consent and stop getting newsletters and/or zink price updates.